Quick Links

Useful Links

GSO Test

Governing Body Overview

 

Please click here to view a PDF copy of the record of attendance at Governing Body and Committee Meetings and Declaration of Interests 2018 - 2019

St John’s Catholic Primary School – Governing Body 2019 / 2020

 

 NAME:

Mrs Laura Sharp

Category of Governor:

Foundation Governor

Appointing Body:

Diocese of Westminster

Term of Office:

06/03/2018 – 31/08/2022

Current membership and responsibilities:

Governing Body, Curriculum Committee, Link Governor for Science, History and Geography, Resource Committee, Co-Chair of Governors

Educational Governance:

None

Relationships between governors and members of the school staff:

None

Register of Business Interest:

None

 

 

NAME:

Mr Tony Hall

Category of Governor:

Headteacher

Term of Office:

01/09/2015

Current membership and responsibilities:

Governing Body, Curriculum Committee, Resources Committee, Headteacher

Educational Governance:

None

Relationships between governors and members of the school staff:

None

Register of Business Interest:

None

 

 

NAME:

Mr Nicolay Sorensen

Category of Governor:

Parent

Appointing Body:

Parent Body

Term of Office:

23/05/2016 – 22/05/2020

Current membership and responsibilities:

Governing Body, Chair of Curriculum Committee, Link Governor for RE,  Co-Chair of Governors

Educational Governance:

None

Relationships between governors and members of the school staff:

None

Register of Business Interest:

None

 

 

NAME:

Mr Chris Briggs

Category of Governor:

Foundation

Appointing Body:

Diocese of Westminster

Term of Office:

09/05/2018 – 31/08/2022

Current membership and responsibilities:

Governing Body, Resource Committee, Link Governor for Pupil Premium, Link Governor for Maths, Vice Chair of Governors

Educational Governance:

None

Relationships between governors and members of the school staff:

None

Register of Business Interest:

None

 

 

NAME:

Mrs Sarah Cook

Category of Governor:

Parent Governor

Appointing Body:

LEA

Term of Office:

18/12/2014 – 17/12/2018

Current membership and responsibilities:

Governing Body, Curriculum Committee, Link Governor for Safeguarding and SEN, Wellbeing

Educational Governance:

None

Relationships between governors and members of the school staff:

None

Register of Business Interest:

None

 

 

NAME:

Mr Chris Gomes

Category of Governor:

Foundation

Appointing Body:

Diocese of Westminster

Term of Office:

08/12/2015 – 06/12/2019

Current membership and responsibilities:

Governing Body, Resource Committee, Admissions Committee, Link Governor for ICT

Educational Governance:

None

Relationships between governors and members of the school staff:

None

Register of Business Interest:

None

 

 

NAME:

Mrs Annette Naughton

Category of Governor:

Foundation

Appointing Body:

Diocese of Westminster

Term of Office:

31/01/2018 – 31/10/2022

Current membership and responsibilities:

Governing Body, Chair of Resource Committee, Chair of Admissions Committee, Link Governor for Art, DT and Health and Safety

Educational Governance:

None

Relationships between governors and members of the school staff:

None

Register of Business Interest:

None

 

 

NAME:

Mrs Louise Martin

Category of Governor:

Staff

Appointing Body:

Governing Body

Term of Office:

07/11/2019 – 06/11/2023

Current membership and responsibilities:

Governing Body, Curriculum Committee

Educational Governance:

None

Relationships between governors and members of the school staff:

None

Register of Business Interest:

None

 

 

NAME:

Ms Anjali Kemwal

Category of Governor:

Foundation Governor

Appointing Body:

Governing Body

Term of Office:

01/01/2018 – 31/12/2021

Current membership and responsibilities:

Governing Body, Resources Committee, Data Protection Officer, EYFS

Educational Governance:

None

Relationships between governors and members of the school staff:

None

Register of Business Interest:

None

 

 

NAME:

Mrs Teresa Stark

Category of Governor:

Associate Member (pending Foundation)

Appointing Body:

Governing Body

Term of Office:

08/05/2019 – 07/05/2023

Current membership and responsibilities:

Governing Body, Link Governor for MFL

Educational Governance:

None

Relationships between governors and members of the school staff:

None

Register of Business Interest:

None

 

NAME: Fr Damian Ryan
Category of Governor: Foundation Governor
Appointing Body: Diocese of Westminster
Term of Office: 01/11/2018 - 31/10/2022
Current membership and responsibilities: Governing Body, Curriculum Committee, Link Governor for RE
Educational Governance: None
Relationships between governors and members of the school staff: None
Register of Business Interest: None
NAME: Mr Vincent O'Toole
Category of Governor: Foundation Governor
Appointing Body: Diocese of Westminster
Term of Office: 01/11/2018 - 31/10/2022
Current membership and responsibilities: Governing Body, Resources Committee, Link Governor for English
Educational Governance: None
Relationships between governors and members of the school staff: None
Register of Business Interest: None